Privacy Policy

 

This Privacy Policy relates to Personal Data collected and the circumstances under which it may be used or disclosed by Barre Works Pte. Ltd. (“Barre Works”).

 

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy “Personal Data” shall carry the definition assigned to it under the Personal Data Protection Act 2012, and shall include any data about you and/or your child/charge attending any classes by Barre Works who can be identified from that data and/or other information to which Barre Works has or is likely to have access to.

 

Types of Information Collected and Used

Barre Works collects Personal Data so that we can provide an experience that is responsive and customised to your needs. Examples of Personal Data we collect include:

  1. Personal information about you and your family members, which may include names, identification particulars, contact details, preferences, health information, family background, educational information, demographic data, payment details and transaction history;

  2. Information and data generated in the course of any continual relationship with Barre Works, for example, instructions given by you to arrange class enrolments, transfers, replacements, withdrawals, and other information and records you choose to provide by various modes of communication including mail, telephone, SMS, fax, email, internet and market research;

  3. Information from cookies, other technologies deployed for the analysis of website usage or other information technology applications used by Barre Works;

 

Barre Works may also collect video footage, still images, or audio recordings of you (“Audio Visual Material”) recorded in the course of any classes, programmes or lessons conducted, or other services rendered by Barre Works, its staff or contractors. The Audio Visual Material form part of the Personal Data collected by Barre Works.

 

Purposes for which Information is Collected, Used and Disclosed

Barre Works collects Personal Data from you, your family members, your authorised representatives, publicly available sources, our website, mobile or online services and other channels including emails, phone conversations and face-to-face interactions with our employees and directors.

 

The purposes (collectively referred to as “Allowed Purposes”) for which Barre Works collects, uses and discloses Personal Data include:

  1. To provide, operate and administer Services (as defined in the Barre Works general terms and conditions), or to process applications for Services, business or financial transactions, and to maintain service quality levels and train staff;

  2. To facilitate and administer the Services enrolled by you;

  3. To provide services and support, including the provision of administrative support, technical assistance and participant alerts;

  4. To facilitate operational processes including but not limited to participant profile assessments, class and participant management, payment administration and statistical analysis;

  5. To maintain accurate Participant information;

  6. To manage Barre Works’ relationship with you, which may include providing information on Services, where specifically consented to or where permissible under applicable laws and regulations;

  7. Sending you marketing information about our Services and notifying you of our marketing events, initiatives and promotions;

  8. For use in promotional and marketing material distributed by Barre Works whether online or offline, including but not limited to posts on social media, print or electronic copies of newsletters and brochures, promotional video advertisements and print advertisements;

  9. To facilitate product development and service refinements via feedback, data analysis and market research;

  10. To perform internal management, to operate management information systems, to carry out and enable internal and external audits;

  11. To monitor and record calls, videos and electronic communications with participants for record-keeping, quality control, training and case investigations;

  12. To enforce or defend the rights of Barre Works, its employees, officers and directors;

  13. To comply with any applicable laws, regulations, codes of practice, guidelines, or rules or to assist in law enforcement and investigations conducted by any governmental and/or regulatory authority;

  14. For safety, legal and regulatory compliance; and

  15. Any other incidental business purpose related to or in connection with the above.

 

Barre Works may disclose Personal Data for any of the Allowed Purposes to:

  1. Professional advisors, third party service providers, agents or contractors engaged to perform any of the above listed purposes for Barre Works under a duty of confidentiality;

  2. Any person or entity which is affiliated to Barre Works although only to the extent necessary to fulfil the Allowed Purpose;

  3. Any person to whom disclosure is required under applicable laws or regulations;

  4. Any court, tribunal, regulator, or other authority to whom disclosure is necessary under applicable laws or regulations.

 

If Barre Works needs to use your Personal Data for any other purposes, we will notify you and obtain your consent beforehand. You will be given the opportunity to withhold or withdraw your consent for the use of your personal data for these other purposes.

Transfer of Information

Personal Data may be transmitted by Barre Works to data storage facilities or third party service providers outside Singapore. Please note, however, that we cannot be held responsible for unauthorised or unintended use, access or disclosure that is beyond our control.

 

Retention of Information

We retain Personal Data in accordance with legal, regulatory, business and operational obligations. 

 

Right of Access

You have the right to request a copy of your Personal Data held by us and to request for any inaccurate Personal Data to be rectified. A request can be submitted in writing, by mail or email (details in the “Contact Us” section). 

 

Please note that we may be prevented by law from complying with any request that you may make. We may also decline any request that you may make if the law permits us to do so. 

 

Barre Works reserves the right to charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Data. If a fee is to be charged, we will inform you of the amount beforehand and respond to your request after payment is received.

 

Consent

This Policy applies to all Personal Data that you may provide to us and the Personal Data we hold about you. By providing us with your Personal Data or by accessing, using or viewing the applicable website or any of its services, functions or contents (including transmitting, caching or storing of any such Personal Data), you shall be deemed to have agreed to each and all the terms, conditions, and notices in this Policy.

 

You may submit a request to withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us in writing, via mail or email.

 

Do note, in many circumstances, we need to use your Personal Data in order for us to provide you with products or services which you require or have requested. If you do not provide us with the required Personal Data, or if you do not accept this Policy (or any amendments thereto) or withdraw your consent to our use and/or disclosure of your personal data for these purposes, it may not be possible for us to continue to serve you or provide you with the products and services that you require or have requested.

 

Disclaimer

To the maximum extent permitted by law, we shall not be liable in any event for any special, exemplary, punitive, indirect, incidental or consequential damages of any kind or for any loss of reputation or goodwill, whether based in contract, tort (including negligence), equity, strict liability, statute or otherwise, suffered as a result of unauthorised or unintended use, access or disclosure of your personal data. 

 

Updates to the Privacy Policy

Barre Works reserves the right to amend and vary the terms of this Privacy Policy at any time and will provide the updated Policy on our website. The use or continued use of any of Barre Works’ services shall be deemed as your agreement and consent to be bound by our Privacy Policy.  

 

Governing Law

This Policy is governed by the laws of Singapore. You agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Courts of Singapore in any dispute relating to this Policy.

Updated: 11th December 2020

Top in Singapore Contemporary DanceMediaone
Best in Singapore Badge
Top 10 Winner Best Dance Studio
  • Facebook
  • Instagram
Black_BIS_logo-removebg-preview.png

©2018 by BarreWorks Dance Studio, Singapore

RAD RT logo black.jpg